Student to PR (189 Visa)

Latest Visa Update Click Here


Student Visa to Permanent Resident options

If you have been studying in Australia and are graduating soon then you may be able to extend your stay in Australia, or progress to permanent resiudence by applying for a new visa. Options are given below:-

Subclass 885 Skilled – Independent (Residence) Visa

This is a permanent visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification while studying in Australia after at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia. This visa is unsponsored and is points tested.

Subclass 886 Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) Visa

This is a permanent visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification while studying in Australia after at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia. This is also points tested but at a lesser level to that of the 885 visa. This visa is appropriate for persons who do not meet the points test of the 885 visa and have either a relative in Australia to sponsor them or obtain a sponsorship/nomination from an Australian State or Territory government.

Subclass 487 Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

This is 3 year provisional visa (temporary) for overseas students who have recently graduated and other persons who are holders of certain temporary visas. This visa is also a points tested visa but has a lower pass.  Visa Applicants have to be sponsored either by a relative living in a designated area of Australia or sponsored/nominated by a participating Australian State or Territory. After living for 2 years and working for at least 1 year in a Regional Area, applicants can progress to permant residence by apply for new visa.

Subclass 485 Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) Visa

This is an 18 month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification while studying in Australia after at least 2 years study. This is not a points tested visa and it allows recent graduates to remain in Australia for 18 months. The time can be used to gain the necessary skills, experience or improve English to be able to apply for permanent visa or another appropriate visa later on.

If you are after real tangible results, do not waste any more time with other migration agents
The benefit of hiring professionals like us is that you can guarantee that you will apply for the right visa. At Migration Agent Perth WA, we prepare your case in a way that will ensure the best possible chance for you to get results.